man Michael Schaeffer‏‎, son of Balthasar Schaeffer and N.N.‏.
Born ‎before 1670 at Baden-Wurtemberg, Germany, died ‎after 1749 at Tulpehocken Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania‎, at least 79 years
Alias: Shaver or Shaffer /Shaeffer/
Was Michael the son of Balthazar? Some sources list Michael's immigration
in 1749 while Balthazar's immigration is listed in 1708 or 1709 with the
first Palatine ships to New York. Note: According to PHOENIX: SHIP
PHOENIX 1749 Passenger List there is a Michael Shaffer listed.
(Stassburger and Hinke in Pennsylvania German Pioneers, Vol I & II)." The
Foreigners whose names are underwritten, imported in the Ship Phoenix,
John Mason, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Cowes in England, did
this day take the usual Qualifications to the government. By the List
261, 550 whole Freights, from Zweybrech, Nassau, Wirtemberg, &
Palatinate."
Did he have brothers, Johan Niclaus Schaffer (born about 1670 in
Relsberg, Pfalz, Germany) and Frederick Schaffer (born 1684)? This family
includes a Michael Schaffer born after 1684 in Relsberg, Germany and are
children of Johan Peter Schaffer born about 1640 in Germany and his wife
Anna Margaretha born 1643 in Germany. I've included their family tree
only to pursue more possibilities of a relationship. According to William
Griebling (billjoseph@@home.com) at Ancestry.com website GRIEBLING:
(referring to Johan Niclaus Schaffer): "Niclaus was called a Smith at
Lohnsfeld, Germany in 1701 and referred to as a "Smith and Gemeinsmann"
in Relsburg, Germany from 1703 to 1709. He was about fifty years old
when he, his family and the Sebastian Fischer family left germany for
America where they were promised land by the representatives of William
Penn...He first appeared on the Hunter Lists in New York on July 4, 1710
and he was naturalized in Albany, New York on October 11, 1715. (The
Palatine Families of New York, Henry F. Jones). Johann Nicolus and his
brother, Frederick, settled in Schoharie Valley 60 miles from Livingston
Manor, N.Y. in late fall of 1712. Over time several events evolved where
they became dissatisfied with their treatment from the British and
decided to leave the area. John Nicolaus Schaffer was among the original
thirty three Palatinate families who arrived in the Tulpehocken area of
Berks County, Pennsylvania on April 25, 1723 from New York..." This
family also includes a son Michael for several generations so there is
good reason to check out a possible connection.

Married/ Related to:

woman Anna Marie‏‎
Born ‎before 1670, died ‎after 1720‎, at least 50 years

Children:

1.
man Georg Bartholomew Schaffer‏
Born ‎between 1682 and 1685 at Baden-Wurtemburg, Germany, died ‎after 1731 at Lancaster County, Pennsylvania‎
Alias: Jerich\Jerrick Barthel /Schaeffer\Shaver\Shever/
From "Pennsylvania Merchant, 1773, ship passenger list, List of
foreigners impoted in the brigatine Pennsylvania Merchant of London, John
Stedman, Master, from Rotterdam. Qualified Sept. 18,1733":...SCHAFFER,
GEROG BARTHOL SCHAFFER, PAULUS...", " (The original list is herewith
given): ...SHEVER, Jerick Bartel...SHEVE Paulus...", "Women's
Names...SHEVER, Anlius SHEVER, Anna SHEVER, Elizabeth...", "Children's
Names...SHEVER, Margaret SHEVER, Paulus SHEVER, Johan..."
2.
man Paulus Schaeffer‏
Born ‎between 1699 and 1700 at Baden, Wurtemberg, Germany, died ‎after 1733 at Pennsylvania‎
Alias: Paul /Shaffer\Shaver/
There is a Paulus Schaffer listed on the Passenger List for the
brigantine PENNSYLVANIA MERCHANT Sept. 18, 1733 of London, John Stedman,
Master. from Rotterdam, last from Plymouth-seventy one males above
sixteen. His brother, Georg/George is also listed.
3.
woman Magdaline Shaver‏
Born ‎± 1715 at Berks County, Pennsylvania, died ‎after 1747‎
Alias: Magdalene or Magdalan /Shaffer/
Some sources list her birth in about 1730 in Switzerland.
According to Jesse Byran in his "Whetstone Genealogy" paper: " Jacob
Stuckey married Magdalene Shaffer, daughter of Michael and Annie Marie
Schaffer.
The Lea Kersting papers state that Magdalene Shaffer was a granddaughter
of Balthasar Shaffer of Baden Wuetemburg who was a religious dissident
who immigrated in 1708 and settled at Tulpehocken Township, Berks County,
Pennsylvania.
4.
woman Barbara Shaver‏
Born ‎ 1715‎