man Amasa Owen‏‎, son of Jonathan Owen and Patience Vallance‏.
Born ‎ Feb 10, 1753 at Salisbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut, died ‎ 1817 at On a farm near Neville, Clermont County, Ohio‎, 63 or 64 years, buried ‎ at Owen Farm near Neville, Clermont County, Ohio
Some sources list his mother as Patience Vallance.
The Genealogies of Conneticut Families Vol. II page 701: "Amasa Owen was
left fatherless at the age of six and his mother, Patience Owen was
appointed guardian for him and her other younger children. Later she
moved to Wyoming Valley... Amasa Owen was an early setter of Clermont
County, Ohio (about thirty miles east of Cincinnati), where he was an
elector in 1803 in Washington Township, in the first election in which
poll books were preserved. A family tradition is that he and his family
came West from Pennsylvania, where his home was on Owen's Island, near
Fort Pitt, from which he was driven by Indians."

Married ‎before 1783 (at least 34 years married) to:

woman Sarah Osborn‏‎, daughter of John Osborn and Eunice Nichols‏.
Born ‎ Jun 13, 1763 at Salem, Westchester County, New York, died ‎± 1846 at Clermont County, Ohio‎, approximately 83 years, buried ‎ at Owen Farm near Neville, Clermont County, Ohio, ‎1st marriage to: Amasa Owen, 2nd marriage to: Solomon Dill
Alias: /Osborne/

Children:

1.
man Solomon Owen‏‎
Born ‎ Nov 26, 1783 at Salisbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut, died ‎before Aug 1800 at died young‎, at most 16 years
2.
man Elijah Owen‏
Born ‎ Mar 17, 1785 at Pennsylvania, died ‎± 1837 at Kentucky‎, approximately 52 years
3.
woman Delilah Owen‏
Born ‎ Oct 3, 1787‎
4.
woman Polly Owen‏‎
Born ‎ Nov 3, 1789, died ‎before Aug 1817‎, at most 27 years
5.
man Daniel Owen‏
Born ‎ Jan 10, 1791 at Ohio, died ‎between 1851 and 1859 at La Salle County, Illinois‎, 67 or 68 years
6.
man Amasa Owen‏
Born ‎ Mar 26, 1793, died ‎ Dec 16, 1869 at Stepstone,Pendleton County, Kentucky‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Linden Grove Cemetery, Covington, Kentucky. Occupation: ‎ at Superintendent of the ferries between Cincinnati and Covington;
7.
man John Owen‏
Born ‎ Sep 3, 1795 at Clermont County, Ohio, died ‎after 1822 at Clermont County, Ohio‎, at least 27 years
8.
woman Sarah H. Owen‏
Born ‎ Feb 15, 1798 at Washington Township, Clermont County, Ohio, died ‎ Jun 20, 1871 at Utica, La Salle County, Illinois‎, 73 years
Alias: /Sally/
Some sources list her birth in about 1795.
9.
man Jacob Owen‏
Born ‎ Sep 27, 1802, died ‎between 1887 and 1888 at Corning or Portsmouth, Iowa‎, 85 or 86 years
10.
man Joseph Owen‏
Born ‎ Oct 29, 1804, died ‎ May 11, 1879 at Bear Creek, Clermont County, Ohio‎, 74 years, buried ‎ at McKendrie Cemetery, Clermont County, Ohio
11.
woman Eunice Owen‏
Born ‎ Feb 25, 1800 at Clermont County, Ohio, died ‎ 1867 at Utica, La Salle County, Illinois‎, 66 or 67 years, buried ‎ at Utica, La Salle County, Illinois
Genealogies of Conneticut Families Vol. II pg 702-704 lists her birth
date as Feb 26, 1800.