man *James Robert Davis‏‎, son of Gabriel D. Davis and Lucinda Jane Wells Davis‏.
Born ‎ Jan 19, 1865, died ‎ Mar 4, 1941‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Hibbitts Cemetery, Grundy, Va.
Nickname: Bob
Cause of Death: pneumonia
1 _UID B04A5017EE5BD711A6D3922C332F1170AC19


GIVN JAMES ROBERT. SURN DAVIS.

BIOGRAPHY: have book on him
school teacher, postmaster, commissioner of revenue
delivered mail by horse and wagon

Married/ Related to:

woman Victoria N.(Tora) Ratliff Davis‏‎
Born ‎ Feb 1874, died ‎ Oct 12, 1907 at fell thru the barn loft while pregnant with James jr, they both died.‎, 33 years, buried ‎ at Hibbitts cemetery
1 _UID 528971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07C9B98

1 _UID 538971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07C9CA8

Children:

1.
woman Marie Davis‏

1 _UID 5C8971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07CA538
2.
woman Sally Davis Fletcher‏

1 _UID 67DAA7CC2EE4D711A6D344455354000057D5
3.
woman Mollie Davis‏
Born ‎ Jul 1889‎
1 _UID 6CDAA7CC2EE4D711A6D34445535400005C25
4.
woman Jenny Davis, Lambert‏
Born ‎ Feb 1891‎
Name Suffix: Lambert
1 _UID 558971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07C9EC8
5.
man Beverly harmon Davis‏
Born ‎ Mar 1894, died ‎ Jul 1965‎, 71 years
1 _UID 78DAA7CC2EE4D711A6D344455354000068E5
6.
man Ben (twin) Davis‏‎
Born ‎ Nov 10, 1898, died ‎ Nov 15, 1898‎, under 1 year old
1 _UID 76DAA7CC2EE4D711A6D344455354000066C5
7.
man Glen(twin) Davis‏
Born ‎ Nov 10, 1898‎
1 _UID 71DAA7CC2EE4D711A6D34445535400006175
8.
man James Robert jr. Davis‏‎
Born ‎ Oct 12, 1907, died ‎ Oct 12, 1907‎, under 1 year old
1 _UID 80DAA7CC2EE4D711A6D34445535400007065


2nd marriage
man *James Robert Davis‏‎, son of Gabriel D. Davis and Lucinda Jane Wells Davis‏.

Married ‎ May 20, 1909 (31 years married) to:

woman Lydia Rebecca Stacy Davis‏‎, daughter of John Walter(big john) Stacy and Mary Stacy‏.
Born ‎ Aug 3, 1882 at Buchanan Co. Va. on rowe mountain, died ‎ Aug 21, 1960‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Hibbitts Cemetery, Grundy, Va.
Also Known As:<_AKA> mid-wife
1 _UID BB4A5017EE5BD711A6D3922C332F1170B7C9


GIVN LYDIA REBECCA. SURN STACY-DAVIS.

1 _UID B14A5017EE5BD711A6D3922C332F1170AD29

Children:

1.
man Frank Henry Davis‏

1 _UID 608971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07CA978
2.
woman Alice Rose Davis‏

1 _UID 648971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07CADB8
3.
man UNKNOWN Davis‏‎
Died ‎ INFANT
1 _UID 668971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07CAFD8
4.
man James Waldron Davis‏‎

1 _UID 28E1122734E4D711A6D3444553540000EB0F
5.
man Living Davis‏‎
6.
woman Jetti Davis‏‎

1 _UID 22E1122734E4D711A6D3444553540000E5AF
7.
woman Georga Davis‏‎

1 _UID 26E1122734E4D711A6D3444553540000E9EF
8.
man Iven Edward(ed) Davis‏
Born ‎ 1910‎
1 _UID 24E1122734E4D711A6D3444553540000E7CF
9.
woman Georgia Davis‏‎
Born ‎ 1911‎
Cause of Death: burned
1 _UID 0592C0DF2899D711A6D39F25B09849742119
10.
man Cecil Corydow Davis‏
Born ‎ Apr 18, 1918, died ‎ Dec 22, 1985‎, 67 years
1 _UID 4FE9B038D761D711A6D3B5E5614EE16A4D93
11.
man Joseph roy(joe) Davis‏
Born ‎ 1920, died ‎ Sep 26, 1994‎, 73 or 74 years
1 _UID 5E8971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07CA758
12.
man Wilson Gabriel Davis‏
Born ‎ 1922‎, 100 or 101 years
1 _UID 628971AF6A97D711A6D38CEA9DCFE07CAB98