man Louis 7th Capet, Of France‏‎, son of Louis 6th Capet, Of France and Adelaide Of Savoy‏.
Born ‎ 1120, died ‎ Sep 18, 1180 at Paris,France‎, 59 or 60 years, buried ‎ at Notre Dame de Barbeau,near Fontainbleau,France
Nickname: The Younger
Name Prefix: King
Name Suffix: Of France

Married/ Related to:

woman Adele Of Champagne‏‎, daughter of Theobald 3rd Of Blois and Maud Of Carinthia‏.
Born ‎± 1140 at France, died ‎ Jun 4, 1206 at Paris,France‎, approximately 66 years, buried ‎ at Abbaye de Fontingy,France
Also Known As:<_AKA> Adelaide of Blois

_STATMARRIED

Children:

1.
man Phillip 2nd Augustus, Of France‏
Born ‎ Aug 22, 1165 at Gonesse,near Paris,France, died ‎ Jul 14, 1223 at Mantes,France‎, 57 years. Occupation: ‎ 1180; King of France
Name Prefix: King
Name Suffix: Of France
2.
woman Marie Capet, Of France‏
Born ‎ 1145 at France, died ‎ Mar 1196‎, 50 or 51 years
Name Prefix: Princess
Name Suffix: Of France


2nd marriage/ relation
man Louis 7th Capet, Of France‏‎, son of Louis 6th Capet, Of France and Adelaide Of Savoy‏.

Married/ Related to:

woman Eleanor Of Aquitaine‏‎, daughter of William Of Aquitaine and Alianore Eleanor De Rochefoucauld‏.
Born ‎ 1122 at Bordeaux,Gironde,France, died ‎ Mar 31, 1204 at Mirabell Castle,Poitiers,France‎, 81 or 82 years, 1st marriage to: Henry 2nd Plantagenet, ‎2nd married/ related to: Louis 7th Capet, Of France
The Royal Abbey of Fontevraud
The Royal Abbey houses several hundred nuns and monks under the
authority of the only abbesses of royal blood or coming from an
important family. This first-rate architectural whole (XIIth to
XIXth century styles) preserves, amongst others, astonishing
Roman kitchens surmounted by 21 chimneys. The abbey church with
its unique nave contains the tombs of Alienor of Aquitaine,
Henry II, Richard the Lionheart and Isabelle of Angoulême. The
abbey has a hotel at its disposition.
Tel : (33) 2 41 51 71 41
EMail : abbayefontevraud.prieure@@wanadoo.fr
[totalburley.FTW]

Eleanor of Aquitaine, also called Eleanor of Guyenne, French: Éleonore, or Ailienor, D'Aquitaine, or De Guyenne, queen consort of both Louis VII of France (in 1137-52) and Henry II of England (in 1152-1204) and mother of Richard I the Lion-Heart and John of England. She was perhaps the most powerful woman in 12th-century Europe.

Eleanor was the daughter and heiress of William X, duke of Aquitaine and count of Poitiers, who possessed one of the largest domains in France--larger, in fact, than those held by the French king. Upon William's death in 1137 she inherited the Duchy of Aquitaine and in July 1137 married the heir to the French throne, who succeeded his father, Louis VI, the following month. Eleanor became queen of France, a title she held for the next 15 years. Beautiful, capricious, and adored by Louis, Eleanor exerted considerable influence over him, often goading him into undertaking perilous ventures.

From 1147 to 1149 Eleanor accompanied Louis on the Second Crusade to protect the fragile Latin kingdom of Jerusalem, founded after the First Crusade only 50 years before, from Turkish assault. Eleanor's conduct during this expedition, especially at the court of her uncle Raymond of Poitiers at Antioch, aroused Louis's jealousy and marked the beginning of their estrangement. After their return to France and a short-lived reconciliation, their marriage was annulled in March 1152. According to feudal customs, Eleanor then regained possession of Aquitaine, and two months later she married the grandson of Henry I of England, Henry Plantagenet, count of Anjou and duke of Normandy. In 1154 he became, as Henry II, king of England, with the result that England, Normandy, and the west of France were united under his rule. Eleanor had only two daughters by Louis VII; to her new husband she bore five sons and three daughters. The sons were William, who died at the age of three; Henry; Richard, the Lion-Heart; Geoffrey, duke of Brittany; and John, surnamed Lackland until, having outlived all his brothers, he inherited, in 1199, the crown of England. The daughters were Matilda, who married Henry the Lion, duke of Saxony and Bavaria; Eleanor, who married Alfonso VIII, king of Castile; and Joan, who married successively William II, king of Sicily, and Raymond VI, count of Toulouse. Eleanor would well have deserved to be named the "grandmother of Europe."

During her childbearing years, she participated actively in the administration of the realm and even more actively in the management of her own domains. She was instrumental in turning the court of Poitiers, then frequented by the most famous troubadours of the time, into a centre of poetry and a model of courtly life and manners. She was the great patron of the two dominant poetic movements of the time: the courtly love tradition, conveyed in the romantic songs of the troubadours, and the historical matière de Bretagne, or "legends of Britanny," which originated in Celtic traditions and in the Historia regum Britanniae, written by the chronicler Geoffrey of Monmouth some time between 1135 and 1139.

The revolt of her sons against her husband in 1173 put her cultural activities to a brutal end. Since Eleanor, 11 years her husband's senior, had long resented his infidelities, the revolt may have been instigated by her; in any case, she gave her sons considerable military suppo

_STATMARRIED

Child:

1.
woman Agnes Capet‏
Born ‎± 1138‎