woman Elvira "Elviry" ADKINS‏‎
Born ‎ 1891 at WV , died ‎after 1930 at WV ‎

Married ‎ MarRIED NEVER, at WV to:

man Willis Montgomery (Bud) DEEL‏‎, son of James Harvey DEAL and Susan Elizabeth DAWSON‏.
Born ‎ Aug 11, 1878 at Summerville, Webster Co., WV, died ‎ Nov 29, 1949 at Arcola, Webster Co., WV‎, 1st marriage to: Roena Leona WORKMAN, ‎2nd marriage to: Elvira "Elviry" ADKINS, 3rd marriage to: Mae BATES, 4th marriage to: Viola Prudence WOODS
1910 United States Federal Census
about Willie M Deel
Name: Willie M Deel
Age in 1910: 32
Estimated birth year: abt 1878
Birthplace: West Virginia
Relation to Head of House: Son
Father's name: James H
Father's Birth Place: West Virginia
Mother's name: Elizabeth S
Mother's Birth Place: West Virginia
Home in 1910: Summersville, Nicholas, West Virginia
Marital Status: Widowed
Race: White
Gender: Male
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members: Name Age
James H Deel 56 Head
Elizabeth S Deel 60 Wife
Richard Deel 29 Son
Eva Deel 24 Dau
James W Deel 21 Son
Eustace A Deel 15 Son (Hustus)

Willie M Deel 32 Son Widowed Farm Labor (Father's Farm)
Edward W Deel 5
Emest H Deel 4
Olonzo o Deel 5
Mary Deel 3




World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918

Name: Willis Montgomery Deel
City: Not Stated
County: Webster
State: West Virginia
Birth Date: 11 Aug 1878
Age: 40
Race: White
Roll: 1993023
DraftBoard: 0
Age:

Occupation: Farming

Nearest Relative: Wife, Viola Deel

Height: Tall /Build: Medium

Color of Eyes: Brown /Hair: Brown

Signature:Willis Montgomery Deel
Sep 12, 1918
______________________________________________________________________
U.S. World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942

Name: Willis Montgomery Deel
Birth Date: 11 Aug 1878
Residence: Arcola,Webster, West Virginia
Birth: Webster, West Virginia
Age: 63
Wife: Viola Deel
Roll: WW2_2243973
_______________________________________________________________________
1930 United States Federal Census

Name: Willis Deal
Home in 1930: Glade, Webster, West Virginia
Age: 52
Estimated birth year: abt 1878
Relation to Head of House: Head
Mother's name: Susanna
Occupation: Farmer

Parents' birthplace: WV

Household Members: Name Age
Willis Deal 52
Viola Deal 40
Delbert W Deal 19
Andree Deal 17
Arthur Deal 13
Joseph A Deal 10
Susanna Deal 8
Arlie Deal 9
Hattie Eva Deal 6
Donnie Deal 2 4/12
Susanna Deal 80 Mother F Wd
Hensley Deal 48 Brother M S Laborer Lumber Company
____________________________________________________________________
Alias: Buzz. With this generation we begin to find variant spellings of the original DEAL. Birth, Census, and marriage records show that as late as 1910 the spelling was Deal, with this spelling being used by Viola's family in letters to her as late as 1935. However in letters written by Willis in 1931 he has adopted the spelling DEEL which was used by his brother Watson in military records ca 1917-18. The spelling Diehl is also found on a report card for Zanna Diehl in 1938 and appears to have been in use for several years.

Source: Joseph Borin(g), Sr. (1728MD-1775NC)
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3021519&id=I560886451
_______________________________________________________________________
Burial: Adkison Cemetery Halo, Webster Co WV

Child:

1.
woman Clenie ADKINS DEEL‏‎
Born ‎ Feb 17, 1908 at WV ‎