man Richard ANDERSON‏‎, son of Richard Sr. Anderson and Elizabeth HAWKINS‏.
Born ‎ 1618 at Tring,Hertford England, died ‎ 1702 at 1698 in Gloucester Co. VA ‎
Nickname: The Immigrant

Note:
(Research):July 28, 1634, He sailed from Bristol, England to Jamestown, VA

Richard Anderson arrived in Virginia aboard the ship Transport in July 1635. The ships manifest says he was 17 therefore he was born in 1618.

Sailed from England on 7-4-1634, arrived at Jamestown, VA

-Arrived from England, settled on Goldmine Creek off of the North Anna River in current Louisa County, VA. His son, Robert Anderson, succeeded him in the ownership of that plantation.

Married to:

woman Mary OVERTON‏‎ PRIVACY FILTER

Children:

1.
man Robert L. ANDERSON‏
Born ‎± 1637, died ‎ 1712 at St Peter's Parish,New Kent Co,Va ‎, approximately 75 years


Note:
Robert Anderson arrived in what is now Hanover county between 1670 and 1677 as one of 80 persons transported to Virginia by charter to George Chapman by William Berkeley, Governor.

In 1677 Robert Anderson signed the petition of grievances for Blisland Parish regarding Gov. Berkley. He was a vestry man of St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County on 11/1686; and for St. Paul's Parish from 1704-1712. However these records do not imply that he had ever moved, rather they reflect the reorganization of the parishes that were occuriing at the time as the Virginia frontier expanded.
2.
man William ANDERSON‏‎
Born ‎ 1638 at New Kent Co., VA‎
3.
man Richard ANDERSON‏‎ PRIVACY FILTER
4.
man Paul ANDERSON‏‎
Born ‎ 1640 at New Kent Co., VA ‎