man Asa Lemuel Adams Sr‏‎, son of John Adams and Penelope Montague‏.
Born ‎ Dec 28, 1809 at Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Jun 13, 1891 at Mount Vernon, Montgomery, Georgia, USA‎, 81 years

Married ‎ Jan 11, 1828 at Montgomery, Georgia, USA (57 years married) to:

woman Louisa Phillips‏‎
Born ‎ Oct 10, 1812 at Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Jul 30, 1885 at Montgomery, Georgia, USA‎, 72 years

Children:

1.
man William Riley Adams‏‎
Born ‎ Feb 21, 1829 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Apr 11, 1918 at Hamilton Alley, Montgomery, Georgia, USA‎, 89 years
2.
man Asa Lemuel "Bud" Adams Jr‏
Nickname: Bud, born ‎ Apr 1, 1834 at Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Mar 5, 1904 at MT Vernon, Montgomery, Georgia, USA‎, 69 years
3.
man John W Adams‏‎
Born ‎ Dec 21, 1835 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Dec 15, 1864 at Pocataligo,, South Carolina, USA‎, 28 years
4.
man George W Adams‏‎
Born ‎ Sep 11, 1837 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Dec 1, 1863 at Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, USA‎, 26 years
5.
woman Amanda Martha Adams‏‎
Born ‎ May 19, 1839 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Dec 13, 1874 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA‎, 35 years
6.
man Andrew J Adams‏‎
Born ‎ Nov 26, 1840 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Dec 25, 1864 at Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA‎, 24 years
7.
man Christopher C Adams‏‎
Born ‎ May 26, 1842 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Feb 15, 1846 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA‎, 3 years
8.
man Nathan Alphus Adams Sr‏
Born ‎ Jun 7, 1831 at , Montgomery, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Nov 29, 1926 at Mount Vernon, Montgomery, Georgia, USA‎, 95 years