man Captain Charles Pinckney Townsend Sr‏‎, son of Meekin J Townsend and Rachel Jane Pearson‏.
Born ‎ Jul 1, 1835 at Marlboro,, South Carolina, USA, died ‎ Sep 14, 1923 at Bennetsville,, South Carolina, USA‎, 88 years

Married ‎ Dec 1859 (25 years married) to:

woman Amanda McConnell‏‎
Born ‎ Apr 3, 1838, died ‎ Apr 22, 1885‎, 47 years

Children:

2.
man Charles P Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ Dec 3, 1861, died ‎ Aug 12, 1866‎, 4 years
3.
man Andrew M Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ Aug 5, 1863, died ‎ Dec 17, 1863‎, under 1 year old
4.
woman Sadie "Shady" Townsend‏‎
Nickname: Shady, born ‎ 1866
5.
woman Florida Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1868
6.
woman Mary Frances "Fannie" Townsend‏‎
Nickname: Fannie, born ‎ Feb 28, 1870, died ‎ Apr 28, 1888‎, 18 years
7.
woman Nellie May Townsend‏
Born ‎ Feb 10, 1872, died ‎ May 13, 1951‎, 79 years
8.
man Benjamin Dictus Townsend‏
Born ‎ Dec 11, 1873, died ‎ Dec 23, 1923‎, 50 years
9.
woman Florence Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1876
10.
man Edger Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1879


2nd marriage/ relation
man Captain Charles Pinckney Townsend Sr‏‎, son of Meekin J Townsend and Rachel Jane Pearson‏.

Married/ Related to:

woman Nannie Henley‏‎
Born ‎ Jul 20, 1859, died ‎ Nov 23, 1939‎, 80 years

Children:

1.
man Captain William Barbour Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1897, died ‎ 1967‎, 69 or 70 years
2.
woman Eleanor Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1900
3.
man Lieutenant Charles Pinckney Townsend Jr‏‎