man Asa Townsend‏‎ Information extracted from various family tree data submitted to Ancestry and The Generations Network
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=genepool&h=2592965&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=5564&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=5563&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=613&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=2862&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=2861&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=txcen&h=30910565&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=txcen&h=30910202&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=9760&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=5562&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=6721&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=4246&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=fl&h=2086&ti=0&indiv=try
, son of Thomas T Townsend and Mary Elizabeth Stapleton‏.
Born ‎ Dec 14, 1795 at Marlboro Dist., South Carolina, USA, died ‎ Sep 22, 1876 at Columbus, Colorado, Texas, USA‎, 80 years
Asa Townsend Family History
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=document&guid=128e71ab-3608-4096-a741-40f2d 7963688&tid=3255370&pid=-1597879875
Asa Townsend Family History
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=document&guid=43823e90-5e6d-4e55-80f9-2ff55 a9ca775&tid=3255370&pid=-1597879875

Married ‎ 1823 at , Mcintosh, Georgia, USA (33 or 34 years married) to:

woman Rebecca Candacy "Reba" Harper‏‎, daughter of Leonard Harper and Susannah Brothers‏.
Nickname: Reba, born ‎ Oct 17, 1805 at Darien, Mcintosh, Georgia, USA, died ‎ May 28, 1857 at Colorado,, Texas, USA‎, 51 years

Children:

1.
woman Sarah "Sally" Townsend‏‎
Nickname: Sally, born ‎ Jan 29, 1835 at ,, Florida, USA, died ‎ Sep 9, 1917 at Seymour, Baylor, Texas, USA‎, 82 years
2.
man Jacob "Jake" Townsend‏‎
Nickname: Jake, born ‎ 1848 at ,, Texas, USA, died ‎ Dec 21, 1889 at ,, Texas, USA‎, 40 or 41 years
3.
man Asa Leonard Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1826 at ,, Florida, USA, died ‎ Aug 25, 1881 at Columbus, Colorado, Texas, USA‎, 54 or 55 years
4.
woman Mary "Polly" Townsend‏‎
Nickname: Polly, born ‎ Nov 8, 1832 at , Jefferson, Florida, USA, died ‎ Dec 1, 1912 at Columbus, Colorado, Texas, USA‎, 80 years
5.
man Fleming Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ Jun 23, 1837 at ,, Florida, USA, died ‎ Aug 28, 1846 at ,, Texas, USA‎, 9 years
6.
man Madison White Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ Jul 6, 1842 at , Colorado, Texas, USA, died ‎ Aug 13, 1892 at Brownsood, Brown, Texas, USA‎, 50 years
7.
man Hamilton Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ Jul 6, 1842 at , Colorado, Texas, USA
8.
woman Rebecca Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ Aug 23, 1843 at , Colorado, Texas, USA, died ‎ May 28, 1844‎, 0 years
9.
man Charles Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1850 at Columbus, Colorado, Texas, USA, died ‎ at Columbus, Colorado, Texas, USA
10.
woman Susan B Townsend‏ http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1850usfedcenancestry&h=6895840&ti=0&indiv=try
Born ‎ Nov 22, 1823 at Irwin,, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Feb 27, 1860 at Borden, Colorado, Texas, USA‎, 36 years
11.
man Sumner Henry Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ 1846 at Texas
12.
woman Elizabeth Townsend‏
Born ‎ Mar 23, 1825 at Irwin, Georgia, USA, died ‎ 1850 at Texas, USA‎, 24 or 25 years
13.
man Thomas Lewis "Tup" Townsend Sr‏
Nickname: Tup, born ‎ Aug 12, 1828 at , Irwin, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Aug 8, 1896 at Weimer, Colorado, Texas, USA‎, 67 years
14.
man Moses Solon Townsend I‏
Born ‎ Oct 23, 1830 at , Jefferson, Florida, USA, died ‎ Sep 8, 1867 at Columbus, Colorado, Texas, USA‎, 36 years
15.
man Henry Sumner Townsend‏ http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1860usfedcenancestry&h=35166395&ti=0&indiv=try
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1880usfedcen&h=40385687&ti=0&indiv=try
Born ‎ Jan 17, 1837 at ,, Florida, USA, died ‎ Nov 14, 1888 at ,, Texas, USA‎, 51 years
16.
man George Jacob Townsend‏
Born ‎ Jan 1, 1842 at Irwin,, Georgia, USA, died ‎ Mar 4, 1924 at Irwin,, Georgia, USA‎, 82 years
17.
man James Light Townsend‏ http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1860usfedcenancestry&h=35165273&ti=0&indiv=try
Born ‎ Nov 12, 1845 at Columbus, Colorado, Texas, USA, died ‎ Nov 12, 1894 at Columbus,, Texas, USA‎, 49 years