man Thomas Jefferson Townsend‏‎, son of Thomas Townsend and Arphileda Watson‏.
Born ‎ Dec 28, 1780 at Cherrystone Creek, Pittsylvania, North Carolina, USA, died ‎ May 14, 1851 at Adairville, Logan, Kentucky, USA‎, 70 years

Married ‎ 1808 at , Logan, Kentucky, USA (42 or 43 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Davidson "Betsy" Ewing‏‎ http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=worldmarr_ga&h=314707&ti=0&indiv=try
Nickname: Betsy, born ‎ Jan 1, 1788 at , Logan, Kentucky, USA, died ‎ Apr 1, 1867 at , Logan, Kentucky, USA‎, 79 years

Child:

1.
woman Amanda M Townsend‏‎
Born ‎ Aug 4, 1818 at Adairville, Logan, Kentucky, USA, died ‎ Jul 19, 1875 at , Logan, Kentucky, USA‎, 56 years