woman Ealdgyth, Queen of England‏‎, daughter of Earl of Mercia Alfgar III, Earl of Mercia and Elfgifu, Princess of England‏.
Born ‎± 1034 at of, Mercia, England, died ‎after 1086‎
First name: Eldgyth (Family History Library archive record (family group sheet))

Alternate name: Ealdgyth "Swansneck" of Mercia (Selected Families and Individuals)

Married ‎± 1058 at Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales (approximately 5 years married) to:

man King of Wales Gruffydd ap Llywelyn‏‎, son of Llywelyn ap Seisyllt and Angharad verch Maredydd‏.
Born ‎± 1011 at of Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales, died ‎ Aug 5, 1063 at Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales‎, approximately 52 years, cause of death: Murdered, buried ‎ 1063
Note: Some sources claim Nest, the above daughter of Gruffydd, married Trahaiarn ap Caradawg; however, the more reliable compilation, Eng. Pub. A (see above) v. 23, p. 307 and v. 57, p. 147, does not acknowledge such a marriage, but rather the one shown above. The pedigree shown on p. 309 of Wales Angl. 1, is considered very unreliable on this point.

Eldgyth, the above wife, was erroneously sealed to her second husband, Harold II, King of England, 20 Sept, 1931--Salt Lake Temple, and to her and him her children by Harold II, one on 16 Feb. 1932 and the other on 2 Mar. 1955--S. L.

(Family History Library archive record (family group sheet0)

Children:

1.
man Maredudd ap Gruffudd‏‎
Born ‎± 1055 at of Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales, died ‎ 1069‎, approximately 14 years
2.
man Idwal ap Gruffudd‏‎
Born ‎± 1057 at of Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales, died ‎ 1069‎, approximately 12 years
3.
woman Nest ferch Gruffudd‏
Born ‎± 1061 at of Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales, baptized ‎ 1059/1061‎
Alternate first name: Nesta (IGI (International Genealogical Index))

Alternate name: Nest [2nd] ferch Gruffudd (Website: histfam.familysearch.org//getperson.php?personID=I1088&tree=Welsh)

Note: Some sources claim Nest, the above daughter of Gruffydd, married Trahaiarn ap Caradawg; however, the more reliable compilation, Eng. Pub. A (see above) v. 23, p. 307 and v. 57, p. 147, does not acknowledge such a marriage, but rather the one shown above. The pedigree shown on p. 309 of Wales Angl. 1, is considered very unreliable on this point.

(Family History Library archive record (family group sheet))

Sources:

1. Welsh Genealogies, AD 300-1400 (1980), Bartrum, Peter C. (Peter Clement), (25 volumes, with supplements containing additions and corrections. [Wales]: University of Wales Press, 1980), FHL book 942.9 D2bp; FHL microfiche 6025561., vol. 1 p. 41*; vol. 11 p. 849.
2. The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fodog and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen and Meirionydd (1881-1887), Lloyd, Jacob Youde William, (6 volumes. London: T. Richards, 1881-1887), FHL book 942.9 D2L; FHL microfilms 990,213-990,214., vol. 1 p. 70, 72, 77, 79.
3. Pedigrees of Anglesey and Carnarvonshire Families: with Their Collateral Branches in Denbighshire, Merionethshire (1914), Griffith, John Edwards, (Horncastle, England: W.K. Morton, 1914), FHL book Folio 942.9 D2gr; FHL microfilm 468,334., p. 57, 309.
4. A History of Monmouthshire from the Coming of the Normans into Wales down to the Present Time (1904-1993), Bradney, Sir Joseph Alfred, (Publications of the South Wales Record Society, number 8. Five volumes in 13. London: Mitchell, Hughes and Clarke, 1904-1993), FHL book 942.43 H2b., vol. 3 p. 187*.
5. International Genealogical Index (R), The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1980, 2002, data as of May 20, 2009), Archive Records. BAPTISM: 27 Mar 1956. BAPTISM: 31 Jan 1967 under Mrs-Trahaearn ap Caradog.
6. International Genealogical Index (R), The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1980, 2002, data as of May 20, 2009), Archive Records. ENDOWMENT: 16 Apr 1956. ENDOWMENT: 22 Mar 1967 under Mrs-Trahaearn ap Caradog.
7. The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fodog and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen and Meirionydd (1881-1887), Lloyd, Jacob Youde William, (6 volumes. London: T. Richards, 1881-1887), FHL book 942.9 D2L; FHL microfilms 990,213-990,214., vol. 1 p. 77.


2nd marriage
woman Ealdgyth, Queen of England‏‎, daughter of Earl of Mercia Alfgar III, Earl of Mercia and Elfgifu, Princess of England‏.

Married ‎± 1064 at of, Wessex, England (approximately 2 years married) to:

man Harold II Godwinsson, King of England‏‎, son of Godwine, Earl of Wessex and Gytha Thorgilsson‏.
Born ‎± 1022 at of, Wessex, England, died ‎ Oct 14, 1066 at Senlac, Sussex, England‎, approximately 44 years, buried ‎ at Waltham Abbey, Waltham Holy Cross Church, Essex, England, ‎1st marriage to: Ealdgyth, Queen of England, 2nd marriage to: Edith Swannaschells, 3rd marriage to: Edith, Queen of England
Alternate birthplace: of Isle of Thanet, Kent, England (Ancestral File)